Call Us on: 052 61 21413
x days to go

Sheep Results 2018

SHEEP
Commercial Classes
Class S1 – Lamb suitable for export slaughter, 38-43gs
1st Ben Parsons
2nd Sean & Paul McCarthy
3rd Luke & Joshua Wharton
Class S2 – Open Butcher’s Lamb
1st TBC
2nd Shay Kennedy
3rd Luke & Joshua Wharton
Class S3 – Cross Bred Ewe Lamb, suitable for breeding
1st Brian Jordan – Cross Bred Ewe Lamb
2nd B. Sandler
3rd Shay Kennedy – Cross Bred Ewe Lamb
Class S4 – Pair Cross Bred Hogget Ewe, suitable for breeding
1st Brian Jordan – Pair Cross bred Hogget Ewe
2nd Mike Fox
3rd
Class S5 – Cross Bred Ewe, 2years old and upwards
1st Brian Jordan – Cross Bred Ewe, 2years old and upwards
2nd Brian Jordan – Cross Bred Ewe, 2years old and upwards
3rd Edward & Alec Jeffery – X Bred Exe. Bred by ext
Class S6 – Pet Lamb Class, Handled by children 12 years or under
1st Mike Fox
2nd Hynes Family
3rd Mike Fox
Class S7 – Young Handlers Class
1st Hynes Family
2nd Colm Mulcahy
3rd J. Wharton
Texel
Class S8 – Texel Ram Shearling and upwards
1st
2nd
3rd
Class S9 – Texel Ewe Shearling and upwards
1st John Gallagher
2nd Kate Purcell
3rd Arthur O’Keeffe
Class S10 – Texel Ram Lamb
1st Arthur O’Keeffe
2nd Kate Purcell
3rd Arthur O’Keeffe
Class S11 – Texel Ewe Lamb
1st John Gallagher
2nd Arthur O’Keeffe
3rd Kenneth Brazil
Suffolk
Class S12 – Suffolk Ram Shearling and upwards
1st Arthur O’Keeffe
2nd Brian Boland
3rd TBC
Class S13 – Suffolk Ewe Shearling and upwards
1st Arthur O’Keeffe
2nd Arthur O’Keeffe
3rd TBC
Class S14 – Suffolk Ram Lamb
1st Arthur O’Keeffe
2nd Ann O’Mahoney
3rd Brian Boland
Class S15 – Suffolk Ewe Lamb
1st Arthur O’Keeffe
2nd Arthur O’Keeffe
3rd Ann & Dan O’Mahoney
Rouge De L’ Ouest
Class S16 – Rouge De L’Ouest Senior Ram
1st Oliver Keaskin
2nd Hugh O’Connor
3rd Oliver Keaskin
Class S17 – Rouge De L’Ouest Shearling Ram
1st Shay Kennedy
2nd Shay Kennedy
3rd Shay Kennedy
Class S18 – Rouge De L’Ouest Ram Lamb All-Ireland Championship
1st Brian Mathews
2nd Oliver Keaskin
3rd Hugh O’Connor
4th Oliver Keaskin
5th Brian Mathews
6th Malcolm Workman
Class S19 – Rouge De L’Ouest Shearling Ewe and upwards
1st Brian Mathews
2nd Oliver Keaskin
3rd Malcolm Workman
Class S20 – Rouge De L’Ouest Ewe Lamb
1st Brian Mathews
2nd Malcolm Workman
3rd Malcolm Workman
  Champion –  Oliver Keaskin
  Reserve Chamion – Brian Matthews
Class S21 – Factory Lamb Carcass Competition for Rouge Cross Lambs
1st Ben Pearson
2nd Brian Matthews
3rd Shay Kennedy
Vendeen
Class S22 – Vendeen Senior Ram and upwards
1st Ena Nagle
2nd Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
3rd Shay Kennedy
Class S23 – Vendeen Ram Lamb
1st Ena Nagle
2nd Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
3rd Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
Class S24 – Vendeen Shearling Ewe and upwards
1st Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
2nd Ena Nagle
3rd Ena Nagle
Class S25 – Vendeen Ewe Lamb
1st Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
2nd Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
3rd Ena Nagle
  Champion – Ena Nagle
  Reserve Champion – Conor & Cheryl O’Brien
Charollais
Class S26 – Charollais Shearling Ram and upwards
1st
2nd
3rd
Class S27 – Charolla Shearling Ewe and upwards
1st James Walsh
2nd
3rd
Class S28 – Charollais Ram Lamb
1st James Walsh
2nd Turlough McDonald
3rd James Walsh
Class S29 – Charollais Ewe Lamb
1st Turlough McDonald
Champion – James Walsh
Reserve Champion – James Walsh
Beltex
Class S30 – Beltex Shearling Ram and upwards
1st Brian Matthews
2nd Sean & Paul McCarthy
3rd Sean & Paul McCarthy
Class S31 – Beltex Shearling Ewe and upwards
1st Brian Matthews
2nd Sean & Paul McCarthy
3rd Sean & Paul McCarthy
Class S32 – Beltex Ram Lamb
1st Brian Matthews
2nd Brian Matthews
3rd Sean & Paul McCarthy
Class S33 – Beltex Ewe Lamb
1st Sean & Paul McCarthy
2nd Brian Matthews
3rd Sean & Paul McCarthy
  Champion – Brian Matthews
  Reserve Champion – Brian Matthews
Belclare
Class S34 – Belclare Senior Ram
1st Richard & John Lalor
2nd Richard & John Lalor
3rd Liam Delaney
Class S35 – Belclare Shearling Ram
1st Richard & John Lalor
2nd Richard & John Lalor
3rd Larry Barrett
Class S36 – Belclare Ram Lamb
1st Larry Barrett
2nd Richard & John Lalor
3rd Larry Barrett
Class S37 – Belclare Senior Ewe
1st Larry Barrett
2nd Larry Barrett
3rd Liam Delany
Class S38 – Belclare Shearling Ewe
1st Richard & John Lalor
2nd Richard & John Lalor
3rd Larry Barrett
Class S39 – Belclare Ewe Lamb
1st Richard & John Lalor
2nd Richard & John Lalor
3rd Larry Barrett
Scotch Blackface
Class S40 – Scotch Blackface Aged Ram
1st John Walsh
2nd Noel P. Walsh
3rd Jamie Daly
Class S41 – Scotch Blackface Ram Lamb
1st Pat & Pa Whyte
2nd Noel P. Walsh
3rd Noel P. Walsh
Class S42 – Pair Scotch Blackface Ewe Lambs
1st Pat & Pa Whyte
2nd P. Finlay
3rd Billy Fraher
Class S43 – Scotch Blackface Shearling Ram All Ireland Championship
1st Nora Whelan
2nd Sean Meaney
3rd Nora Whelan
4th Jamie Daley
5th John Hennebry
Class S44 – Scotch Blackface Hogget Ewe
1st Noel P. Walsh
2nd Sean Meaney
3rd Pat & Pa Whyte
Class S45 – Scotch Blackface Ewe with a Lamb
1st Noel P. Walsh
2nd Pat & Pa Whyte
3rd Pat & Pa Whyte
Zwartbles
Class S46 – Zwartbles Early Ewe Lamb (December 2017 to February 2018)
1st Ray Sweeney
2nd Tullamain Flock
3rd Jimmy Smyth
Class S47 – Zwartbles Early Ram Lamb (December 2017 to February 2018)
1st Jimmy Smyth
2nd Jimmy Smyth
3rd Colin Stephenson
Class S48 – Zwartbles Late Ewe Lamb (March 2018 Forward)
1st Eamon Haslam
2nd Linda Walsh
3rd Jimmy Smyth
Class S49 – Zwartbles Late Ram Lamb (March 2018 Forward)
1st Eamon Haslam
2nd Jimmy Smyth
3rd Tullamain Flock
Class S50 – Zwartbles Shearling Ewe
1st Tullamain Flock
2nd Jimmy Smyth
3rd Colin Stephenson
Class S51 – Zwartbles Shearling Ram
1st Linda Walsh
2nd Tullamain Flock
3rd Jimmy Smyth
Class S52 – Zwartbles Aged Ewe
1st Tullamain Flock
2nd Ray Sweeney
3rd Colin Stephenson
Class S53 – Zwartbles Aged Ram
1st TBC
2nd Tullamain Flock
3rd
Class S54 – Zwartbles Pair Class
1st Jimmy Smyth
2nd Linda Walsh
3rd Tullamain Flock
Class S55 – Young Handler Class – under 12 years old on Showday
1st Tullamain Flock – KIHTA
2nd TBC
3rd TBC
Class S56 – Yound Handler Class aged between 12 and 18 on Showday
1st Ronan Walsh
2nd Jimmy Smyth
3rd Jonathan Workman
Jacob
Class S57 – Jacob Shearling Ram and upwards
1st Cathal Walsh
2nd Cathay Walsh
3rd
Class S58 – Jacob Ewe Shearling and upwards
1st Cathal Walsh
2nd Cathal Walsh
3rd Matthew Keogh
Class S59 – Jacob Ram Lamb
1st Matthew Keogh
2nd Cathal Walsh
3rd Matthew Keogh
Class S60 – Jacob Ewe Lamb
1st Cathal Walsh
2nd Matthew Keogh
3rd Cathal Walsh
Lleyn
Class S61 – Lleyn Ewe Lamb
1st Alan McDonald
2nd Tullamain Flock
3rd Alan McDonald
Class S62 – Lleyn Shearling Ewe and upwards
1st Alan McDonald
2nd Tullamain Flock
3rd Alan McDonald
Class S63 – Lleyn Senior Ewe
1st Alan McDonald
2nd Orla Barry Senior
3rd Orla Barry Senior
Class S64 – Lleyn Ram Lamb
1st Alan McDonald
2nd Orla Barry
3rd Orla Barry
Class S65 – Lleyn Ram Shearling and upwards
1st Tullamain Flock
2nd Alan McDonald
3rd Alan McDonald
Any Other Breed
Class S66 – Best Male Sheep any other Breed
1st Mike Fox
2nd Brian Jordan
Class S67 – Best Female Sheep any other Breed
1st Mike Fox
2nd Brian Jordan
3rd Jake Darker

VIEW ALL 2018 RESULTS