Call Us on: 052 61 21413
x days to go

Handcrafts, Home Baking & Preserves 2018

HANDCRAFTS, HOME BAKING & PRESERVES
Painting
ADULT PAINTING COMPETITION
1st  Mgt Cashman
2nd  Mary B. Mackey
3rd  Helen Ryan
STAG 50th
1st  M. Burke
2nd  P. O’Shea
3rd  Maureen Purcell
VIRGINIA SHOW
1st  Cora Gentles
2nd  Mary B. Mackey
3rd  Helen Ryan
Hand Crafts
Class 1 – Make a Bag using materials of your choice
1st  Odharniath Ni Allain – Cashel
2nd  Catherine Reid – Clonmel
3rd  Helen O’Keeffe – Powerstown
Class 2 – Hand Knitted Scarf
1st  Aileen Phelan – Ballingarry
2nd  Noreen Donoghue – Clonmel
3rd
Class 3 – Any Crochet Item using Wool
1st  Mary Jenkins – Cahir
2nd  Margaret Phelan – Fethard
3rd  Adrienne Small – Clonmel
Class 4 – Piece of Cotton Crochet
1st  Barbara O’Brein – Cahir
2nd  Maureen Buckley –  Cahir
3rd   Mary White
Class 5 – A Handmade Card
1st  Catherine Reid – Clonmel
2nd  Hayley Dowling – Cahir
3rd  Breda Mulally – Cahir
Class 6 – Knitted Toy of your Choice
1st   Adrienne Small – Clonmel
2nd  Anne Browne – Ballymacarbarry
3rd  Mary Jenkins – Cahir
Class 7 – Jewellery – a Handmade Necklace
1st  Noreen Donoghue – Clonmel
2nd  Mary Jenkins – Cahir
3rd  Mary O’Mahoney – Clonmel
Class 8 – Make an Apron
1st   Odharniath Ni Allain – Cashel
2nd  Mary Jenkins – Cahir
3rd Mary O’Mahoney – Clonmel
Class 9 – A Dressed Doll
1st  Ann Brown – Ballymacarbry
2nd  Mary Jenkins – Cahir
3rd  Mary White – Clonmel
Class 10 – Handmade Tea Cosy
1st  Mary White – Clonmel
2nd  Adrienne Small – Clonmel
3rd Valerie O’Callaghan – Clonmel
Class 11 – Decorate a Hat suitable for Clonmel Show
1st  Hayley Dowling – Cahill
2nd  Catherine Reid – Clonmel
3rd  Adrienne Small – Clonmel
Class 12 – Knitting – an item of Traditional Aran knitting – any colour
1st  Aileen Phelan – Ballingarry
2nd  Mary Daly – Clonmel
3rd  Noreen O’Donoghue – Clonmel
Class 13 – Household Item featuring any craftwork
1st  Helen O’Keeffe – Powerstown
2nd  Maureen Buckley – Cahir
3rd  Márie Murphy – Clonmel
Home Baking
Class 14 – Madeira Cake
1st  Margaret Lyons – Clonmel
2nd  Aileen Phelan – Ballingarry
3rd  Betty Williams – Clonmel
Class 15 – Brown Soda Bread
1st   Betty Williams – Clonmel
2nd  Odharniath Ni Allain – Cashel
3rd  Marie Hurley – Clonmel
H/C Teresa Fehilly – Clonmel
Class 16 – White Soda Bread
1st  Ailish Corrrigan – Clonmel
2nd  Mary McCarthy – Clonmel
3rd
Class 17 – Any unusual Bread of your choice
1st  Valerie O’Callaghan – Clonmel
2nd  Betty Williams – Clonmel
3rd  Mary Jenkins – Cahie
Class 18 – Tea Brack
1st  Betty Williams – Clonmel
2nd  Ann Phelan – Kilmacthomas
3rd  Ailish Corrigan – New Inn
HC  Mary McCarthy – Clonmel
HC  Alicia Ryan – Carrick
HC  Adele Armstrong – Clonmel
Class 19 – Best Pastry Tart
1st  Aileen Phelan – Ballingarry
2nd  Theres Guiry – Rathgormack
3rd  Mary White – Clonmel
HC  Ailish Corrigan – New Inn
Class 20 – Sponge Cake, Jam Filled
1st  Mary White – Clonmel
2nd  Betty Williams – Clonmel
3rd  Mary Jenkins – Cahir
Class 21 – 6 Fruit Scones
1st  Aileen Phelan – Ballingarry
2nd  Adele Armstrong – Clonmel
3rd  Noreen Donoghue – Clonmel
HC  Mary Nugent – Clonmel
Class 22 – Coffee Madeira Sandwich-Decorated
1st  Mary White – Clonmel
2nd  Valerie O’Callaghan – Clonmel
3rd  Ann Phelan – Kilmacthomas
HC  Betty Williams – Clonmel
Class 23 – 6 Decorated Queen Cakes
1st   Valerie O’Callaghan – Clonmel
2nd  Alicia Ryan – Carrick
3rd  Tommy O’Donnell – Cashel
Class 24 – Novelty Cake
1st  Lucy Kennedy – Killenaule
2nd  Ráise Flaherty – Clonmel
Preserves
Class 25 – Raspberry Jam
1st  Jacinta Kennedy – Killenaule
2nd  Mary Jenkins – Cahir
Class 26 – Strawberry Jam
1st  Betty Williams – Clonmel
2nd  Teresa Fehilly – Clonmel
3rd  Margaret Lyons – Clonmel
Class 27 – Gooseberry Jam
1st  Hillary Carter – Cahir
2nd  Mary McCarthy – Clonmel
3rd  Betty Williams – Clonmel
Class 28 – Blackcurrant Jam
1st  Hillary Carter – Cahir
2nd  Mary McCarthy – Clonmel
3rd  Betty Williams – Clonmel
Class 29 – Marmalade
1st  Hillary Carter – Cahir
2nd  Mary McCarthy – Clonmel
3rd  Betty Williams – Clonmel
Baking – Secondary School Students
Class 30 – 6 Queen Cakes Decorated
1st  John Kennedy  – Killenaule
2nd  Niamh O’Brien – Cahir
3rd  Ráise Flaherty – Clonmel
Class 31 – 4 Rocky Road Buns
1st  Ráise Flaherty – Clonmel
2nd  Eiméar O’Brien – Cahir
2nd  Niamh O’Brien – Cahir
Crafts – Secondary School Students
Baking – Primary School Students
Class 35 – 6 Queen Cakes Decorated
1st  Ruby Carroll – Clonmel
2nd  Isabelle Hoare –  Clonmel
3rd   Louis Carroll –  Clonmel
Class 36 – No Bake Cake
1st  Hannah Ryan – Carrick
2nd  Ruby Carroll – Clonmel
3rd  Isabelle Hoare –  Clonmel
HC  Louis Carroll – Clonmel
Class 37 – 4 Brownies
1st  Ruby Carroll – Clonmel
2nd  Louis Carroll – Clonmel
3rd  Eimear O’Brien – Cahir
Crafts – Primary School Students
Class 38 – Decorated Bookmark
1st  Harry Dowling – Cahir
2nd  Ruby Carroll – Clonmel
3rd  Cian Flaherty – Clonmel
HC  Rathkeirean National School
Class 39 – Piece of Pottery – glazed or unglazed
1st  Fred French-Davis – Kilsheehan
2nd  Harry Dowling – Cahir
3rd  Anna May Morrissey – Killarney N.S.
Class 40 – Decorated Wooden Spoon
1st  Ruby Carroll – Clonmel
2nd  Louis Carroll – Clonmel
3rd  Rachel Logue – Clonmel
Class 41 – Handmade Face Mask
1st  Chloe Brennan – Co. Kilkenny
2nd  Cillian Morrissey – Clonmel
3rd  Harry Dowling – Cahir
Class 42 – Painted Wellington (one) Boot
1st  Chloe Brennan – Co. Kilkenny
2nd   Harry Dowling – Cahir
3rd  Louis Carroll – Clonmel
Class 43 – Decorated Bottle
1st  Chloe Brennan – Co. Kilkenny
2nd  Isabelle Hoare –  Clonmel
3rd  Aoife Brennan – Co. Kilkenny
Class 44 – Any Hand Knitted item
1st  Rachel Logue – Clonmel
Class 45 – A Handmade Bracelet
1st  Chloe Brennan –  Co. Kilkenny
2nd  Harry Dowling – Cahir
3rd  Sophie Dowling – Cahir
Class 46 – Something New from Something Old
1st  Ruby Carroll – Clonmel
2nd Chloe Brennan –  Co. Kilkenny
3rd  Cian Flaherty – Clonmel
Lego – Primary School Students
Class 47 – Most creative vehicle – Land, Sea or Air
1st  David Hoare – Clonmel
2nd  Jerome Phelan – Clonmel
Class 48 – Best Lego Creation inspired by your favourite book or film
1st  Sophie Dowling – Cahir
2nd  Harry Dowling – Cahir
3rd  Max Quirke – Poiwerstown

VIEW ALL 2018 RESULTS