Call Us on: 052 61 21413
x days to go

Results Cattle 2018

CATTLE
FRIESIAN
Class C1 – Pedigree Friesian Heifer Calf born on or after 1st Jan. 2018
1st K & S Kelly – Coolrue Crayon Joni
2nd Jim Mulhall – Danville Hag Lucy
3rd K & S Kelly – Coolrue Barcode Joni
Class C2 – The GAIN CHAMPION YEARLING HEIFER Class
1st John C. Murphy – Yearling Heifer
2nd Tom & Michael Blake – Coolquill Hagley Liz
3rd K & S Kelly – Integrity Lynn
Class C3 – The Calved Dairy Heifer class, for Pedigree Friesian Heifers in 1st lactation
1st Tom Murphy – Swiftsheath Breeze
2nd Jim Mulhall – Danville Doorman Fame
Class C4 – The SENIOR COW class, for Pedigree Friesian Cows in 2nd lactation or more
1st K & S Kelly – Integrity Lynn
2nd Jim Mulhall – Danville KLG Astrid
3rd
Champion Black + White
1st K & S Kelly – Integrity Lynn
2nd Tom Murphy – Swiftsheath Breeze
Jersey
Class C6 – Jersey Cow or Heifer in milk
1st John C. Murphy – Jersey Cow
Shorthorn
Class C8 – The George and Sara Fennell Memorial Shorthorn Calf Class For pedigree registered Heifer or Bull Calves born in 2018
1st Kelly Family – Ricketstown Genoa Matilda
2nd James Muldowney – Ballylehawn Explorer
3rd Conor Murphy – Ardclay Kikki Fancy
Class C9 – Best Pedigree Yearling Heifer born in 2017
1st Kelly Family – Ricketstown Millicent
2nd James Muldowney – Knockature Anita
3rd Conor Murphy – Yearling Heifer
Class C10 – Shorthorn Beef Cow or Heifer in Calf or in milk
1st Kelly Family – Mogeely Lirope
2nd James Muldowney – Ballylafin Fluffy
3rd Kelly Family – Podejole Phantpsy Heidi
Shorthorn Champion
1st Kelly Family – Ricketstown Genoa Matilda
2nd Kelly Family – Mogeely Lirope
Champion Dairy Animal
1st K & S Kelly – Integrity Lynn
2nd Tom Murphy – Swifthsheath Breeze
Simmental
Class C11 – Pedigree Simmental Bull Calf born on or between 1st Aug and 31st Dec 2017
1st Mary O’Halloran – Bearna-Dhearg James
2nd Joe and James Kelly – Mount Johansson
3rd Michael Keating – Kickhams Jupiter
Class C12 – Pedigree Simmental Heifer Calf, born on or between 1st Aug. and 31st Dec 2017
1st keith Vickery – Carbery Jeanette
2nd Garret Behan – Heifer Calf
3rd 12/06 Mount Jolly Polly
Class C13 – Pedigree Simmental 2018 Calf Class
1st 13/04 TBC
2nd Garret Behan
3rd Keith Vickery – Carbery Karrisa
Class C14 – Pedigree Simmental Maiden Heifer born after 1st August 2016
1st Michael Keating – Kickhams Haven
2nd Nigel Hogan
3rd Denise C. Maher
Class C15 – Pedigree Simmental Cow or Heifer, in calf or in milk
1st Garret Behan – Cow/Heifer
2nd Kileen Farrell – Simmental Cow/Heifer
Simmental Champion
Champion Garret Behan
Reserve Michael Keating – Kickhams Haven
Charolais
Class C16 – Pedigree Charolais Bull Calf, born on or between 1st Aug and 31st December 2017
1st Martin Ryan – Goldstar Nostradamus
2nd Martin Ryan – Goldstar Nobility
Class C17 – Pedigree Charolais Heifer Calf born on or between 1st Aug. and 31st December 2017
1st Declan Bourke – Knockinroe 16 Naomi
2nd Declan Bourke – Knockinroe 16 Nadine
Class C18 – Pedigree Charolais Calf male or female born in 2018
1st Bobby O’Connell – Bobbybrown Olaf
Class C19 – Pedigree Charolais maiden heifer born on or after 1st Aug 2016
1st William R. Bubbins – Cush Nara
Class C20 – Pedigree Charolais Cow or Heifer, in calf or in milk
1st Martin Ryan – Goldstar Packland
2nd Bobby O’Connell – Goldstar Lynette
3rd Martin Ryan – Goldstar Magesty
Charolais Champion
Champion Martin Ryan – Goldstar Packland
Reserve Bobby O’Connell – Goldstar Lynette
Angus
Class C21 – Pedigree Angus Bull Calf, born on or between 1st September and 31st December 2017
1st Keith Vickery – Carbery Paxton
Class C22 – Pedigree Angus Heifer Calf, born on or between 1st September and 31st December 2017
1st Michael Dullea – Deelish Precious
2nd Keith Vickery – Carbery Princess
Class C23 – Pedigree Angus Calf Bull or Heifer, born in 2018
1st Keith Vickery – Carbery Honey Opal
Class C24 – Pedigree Angus Heifer born on or after 1st Sept 2016
1st 24/08 James Kelly TBC
2nd Michael Dullea – Carrigroe Polly
3rd 24/09 TBC
Angus Champion
Champion 24/08 James Kelly
Reserve Michael Dullea – Deelish Precious
Herefords
Class C25 – Pedigree Hereford Bull Calf, born on or between 1st July 2017 and 31st December 2017
1st Trevor Dudley – Kilsunny Ozzy
2nd Michael O’Keeffe – Drominarigle 1 Extra Special
3rd Veronica Brennen & Raymond Vere Hunt – Herberry Ireland
Class C26 – Pedigree Hereford Heifer Calf, born on or between 1st July 2017 and 31st December 2017
1st 26/06 Michael O’Keeffe TBC
2nd Ray Hut TBC
3rd Trevor Dudley – Kilsunny Lass Orchid
Class C27 – Pedigree Hereford Bull /Heifer Calf born on or after 1st Jan. 2018
1st Veronica Brennen & Raymond Vere Hunt – Herberry Euro
2nd Michael O’Keeffe – Gurteragh Starlet
3rd Trevor Dudley – Kilsunny Lass Olympia
Class C28 – Pedigree Hereford Maiden Heifer born on or after 1st July 2016
1st  Trevor Dudley – Kilsunny Lass Nectars
2nd Veronica Brennen & Raymond Vere Hunt – Herberry Lucy Lou
3rd Matthew Goulding – Gouldijgpoll 1 fanny
Class C29 – Pedigree Hereford Cow or Heifer in calf or in milk
1st Trevor Dudley – Kilsunny Lass Lily
Overall Champion
Champion Trevor Dudley – Kilsunny Lass Nectars
Reserve Trevor Dudley – Kilsunny Ozzy
Belgian Blue
Class C30 – Pedigree Belgian Blue Bull Calf born on or between 1st Aug 2017 and 31st Dec 2017
1st Stanley Family – Brownview Lamborghini
2nd David Pearson – Boherard Lightening
Class C31 – Pedigree Belgian Blue Heifer Calf born on or between 1st Aug 2017 and 31st Dec 2017
1st David Pearson – Boherard Lady GaGa
2nd Stanley Family – Brownview Lady Di
Class C32 – Pedigree Belgian Blue Calf born in 2018
1st David Pearson – Boherard Malteser
2nd David Pearson – Boherard Mitchelin Man
Class C33 – Pedigree Belgian Blue Heifer born on or after 1st Jan 2016
1st  David Pearson – Boherard Lady GaGa
2nd  David Pearson – Boherard Lollypop
Class C34 – Best Pedigree Belgian Blue Cow, in calf or in milk
1st Stanley Family – Brownview Iona
2nd David Pearson – Boherard Hanky Panky
Belgian Blue Champion
1st David Pearson – Boherard Lady GaGa
2nd Stanley Family – Brownview Lamborghini
Limousin
Class C36 – Pedigree Limousin Heifer Calf, born on or between 1st August and 31st December 2017
1st William R. Bubbins – Cush Mo Cara
Class C37 – Pedigree Limousin Calf male or female born in 2018
1st Bobby O’Connell – Roundhill Iondine
Class C39 – Best Pedigree Limousin Cow or Heifer, in calf or in milk
1st Bobby O’Connell – Roundhill Iondine
Overall Champion
Champion William R. Bubbins – Cush Mo Cara
Reserve Bobby O’Connell – Roundhill Iondine
Non-Pedigree Classes
Class C41 – The Commercial Beef Bull/Heifer Class, any breed, non-pedigree, male or female born after 1st January 2017
1st 41/05 – TBC
2nd Shellby Hubbs
3rd 41/06 – TBC
Class C42 – The All Ireland Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer Championship
1st William R Gubbins – Cush Nara
2nd William R Gubbins – Cush Mullary
Class C43 – Quality Beef Heifer, with not more than two permanent teeth
1st William R Gubbins – CharX
2nd Owen O’Neil – Sophie
3rd William R Gubbins – Lim X
Class C44 – Quality Beef Bullock, with not more than two permanent teeth
1st 44/02 – TBC
2nd William R Gubbins – Lim X
Class C45 – Quality Beef Animal, Male or Female, with 2 or more permanent teeth
1st William R Gubbins – CharX
2nd Owen O’Neil – Sophie
3rd William R Gubbins – CharX
Other
Class C40 – Best Pair Pedigree Beef Heifers any Breed
1st William R Gubbins
2nd
3rd Keith Vickery – Carbery
Champions Commercial
Champion William R Gubbins – CharX
Reserve Kevin McCabe
Class C46 – Young Handlers Class – Best Pedigree or Non Pedigree Male or Female any age
1st Collin Burke
2nd William Collins
3rd Christopher Stanley
The AIB Supreme Champion
1st Martin Ryan
2nd G. Beham
3rd William R Gubbins
4th Bobby O’Connell

VIEW ALL 2018 RESULTS