Call Us on: 052 61 21413
x days to go

Sheep Results 2019

SHEEP
Commercial Classes
Class S1 – Lamb suitable for export slaughter, 38-43gs
1st Mr Sean & Paul McCartney, Co Laois
2nd Mr Ben Pearson, Laois
3rd Mr Shay Kennedy, Waterford
Class S2 – Open Butcher’s Lamb
1st Sheena McCartney
2nd Amy / Laura McCabe, Tipperary
3rd S Murphy, Rothwell
Class S3 – Cross Bred Ewe Lamb, suitable for breeding
1st Mr Graham Murphy & Shauna Rothwell, Kildare
2nd Mr Graham Murphy & Shauna Rothwell, Kildare
3rd David Wharton
Class S4 – Pair Cross Bred Hogget Ewe, suitable for breeding
1st S Murphy – Rothwell
2nd
3rd
Class S5 – Cross Bred Ewe, 2years old and upwards
1st Mr Mike Fox, Tipperary
2nd Ben Pearson
3rd John Mulcahy
Class S6 – Pet Lamb Class, Handled by children 12 years or under
1st Jake Fox
2nd Jessica Fox
3rd Grace Wharton
Class S7 – Young Handlers Class
1st Kate Fox
2nd Sarah McDonald
3rd Siobhan Shanahan
  Champion – M Fox – Reserve Champion – Murphy, Rothwell
Texel
Class S8 – Texel Ram Shearling and upwards
1st Mr Arthur O’Keffee, Co Cork
2nd Kate Purcell
3rd Mr Noel P Walsh, Co Waterford
Class S9 – Texel Ewe Shearling and upwards
1st Mr Arthur O’Keffee, Co Cork
2nd Mr Arthur O’Keffee, Co Cork
3rd Brian Matthews
Class S10 – Texel Ram Lamb
1st Mr Noel P Walsh, Co Waterford
2nd Mr Arthur O’Keffee, Co Cork
3rd Brian Matthews
Class S11 – Texel Ewe Lamb
1st Mr Arthur O’Keffee, Co Cork
2nd Mr Arthur O’Keffee, Co Cork
3rd Sheena McCartney
Suffolk
Class S12 – Suffolk Ram Shearling and upwards
1st Mr Brian Boland, Co Tipperary
2nd Mr Arthur O’Keffee, Co Cork
3rd M Purcell
Class S13 – Suffolk Ewe Shearling and upwards
1st Mr Arthur O’Keffee, Co Cork
2nd Mr Arthur O’Keffee, Co Cork
3rd Mr Richard Moore, Co Kildare
Class S14 – Suffolk Ram Lamb
1st Mr Dan & Anne Mahony, Co Cork
2nd Mr Richard Moore, Co Kildare
3rd Mr Brian Boland, Co Tipperary
Class S15 – Suffolk Ewe Lamb
1st Mr Arthur O’Keffee, Co Cork
2nd Mr Arthur O’Keffee, Co Cork
3rd Mr Philip Byrne, Kilkenny
  champion – Mr Arthur O’Keffee, Co Cork – Ewe
  reserve champion – Mr Arthur O’Keffee, Co Cork – Ewe Lamb
Rouge De L’ Ouest
Class S16 – Rouge De L’Ouest Senior Ram
1st Mr Oliver Keaskin, Cavan
2nd Mr Shay Kennedy, Waterford
3rd
Class S17 – Rouge De L’Ouest Shearling Ram
1st Mr Malcom Workman, Monaghan
2nd Mr Shay Kennedy, Waterford
3rd
Class S18 – Rouge De L’Ouest Ram Lamb All-Ireland Championship
1st Mr Edwin Draper – Tipperary
2nd Mr Edwin Draper – Tipperary
3rd Mr Oliver Keaskin, Cavan
4th Mr Malcom Workman, Monaghan
5th Mr Oliver Keaskin, Cavan
6th Mr Malcom Workman, Monaghan
Class S19 – Rouge De L’Ouest Shearling Ewe and upwards
1st Mr Malcom Workman, Monaghan
2nd Mr Oliver Keaskin, Cavan
3rd Mr Edwin Draper – Tipperary
Class S20 – Rouge De L’Ouest Ewe Lamb
1st Mr Oliver Keaskin, Cavan
2nd Mr Edwin Draper – Tipperary
3rd Mr Edwin Draper – Tipperary
  Champion –
  Reserve Champion –
Class S21 – The Rouge Cross Factory Lamb Class
1st Mr Ben Pearson, Co Louth
2nd D Wharton
3rd Mr Ben Pearson, Co Louth
4th Mr Sean & Paul McCartney, Co Laois
5th Mr Sean & Paul McCartney, Co Laois
Vendeen
Class S22 – Vendeen Senior Ram and upwards
1st Mr Ena Nagle, Co Cork
2nd Mrs Cheryl O’Brien, Cork
3rd Mrs Cheryl O’Brien, Cork
Class S23 – Vendeen Ram Lamb
1st Mrs Cheryl O’Brien, Cork
2nd Mr Ena Nagle, Co Cork
3rd Mrs Cheryl O’Brien, Cork
Class S24 – Vendeen Shearling Ewe and upwards
1st Mrs Cheryl O’Brien, Cork
2nd Mr Ena Nagle, Co Cork
3rd Mrs Cheryl O’Brien, Cork
Class S25 – Vendeen Ewe Lamb
1st Mrs Cheryl O’Brien, Cork
2nd Mrs Cheryl O’Brien, Cork
3rd Mr Ena Nagle, Co Cork
  Champion – Mr Ena Nagle, Co Cork
  Reserve Champion – Mrs Cheryl O’Brien, Cork
Charollais
Class S26 – Charollais Shearling Ram and upwards
1st Mr David Condon, Kilkenny
2nd Mr James Walsh, Co Cork
3rd Mr Turlough McDonald, Co Wexford
Class S27 – Charolla Shearling Ewe and upwards
1st Ms Sinead Brophy, Co Carlow
2nd Ms Sinead Brophy, Co Carlow
3rd Mr E & P O’Gorman, Co Cork
Class S28 – Charollais Ram Lamb
1st Miss Hanna Heffernan, Laois
2nd Mr E & P O’Gorman, Co Cork
3rd Miss Hanna Heffernan, Laois
Class S29 – Charollais Ewe Lamb
1st Ms Sinead Brophy, Co Carlow
2nd Mr E & P O’Gorman, Co Cork
3rd Mr James Walsh, Co Cork
Champion – Mr David Condon, Kilkenny
Reserve Champion – Ms Sinead & Eoin Brophy, Co Carlow
Beltex
Class S30 – Beltex Shearling Ram and upwards
1st Mr Alan Cuddy, Laois
2nd Mr Alan Cuddy, Laois
3rd Mr Brian Matthews, Offaly
Class S31 – Beltex Shearling Ewe and upwards
1st Mr Brian Matthews, Offaly
2nd Mr Brian Matthews, Offaly
3rd Mr Alan Cuddy, Laois
Class S32 – Beltex Ram Lamb
1st John Maher – Tipperary
2nd Mr Michael Brady – Co Kerry
3rd Mr Alan Cuddy, Laois
Class S33 – Beltex Ewe Lamb
1st Mr Alan Cuddy, Laois
2nd Mr Ryan Cuddy, Laois
3rd John Maher – Tipperary
  Champion – John Maher – Ram Lamb
  Reserve Champion – A Cuddy – Shearling Ram
Dorset
Class S34 – Dorset Shearling Ram and upwards
1st Mrs Samantha Ginty, Kildare
2nd Mr Noel Clancy, Tipperary
3rd
Class S35 – Dorset Shearling Ewe and upwards
1st Mr Noel Clancy, Tipperary
2nd Mr Thomas Lyons, Cork
3rd Miss Samantha Ginty, Kildare
Class S36 – Dorset Ram Lamb
1st Miss Samantha Ginty, Kildare
2nd
3rd
Class S37 – Dorset Ewe Lamb
1st Mr Noel Clancy, Tipperary
2nd Mr John & Ashling Carroll, Kildare
3rd Miss Samantha Ginty, Kildare
Champion – Mr Noel Clancy, Tipperary
Reserve Champion – Miss Samantha Ginty, Kildare
Belclare
Class S38 – Belclare Senior Ram
1st Mr Richard & John Lalor, Co Tipperary
2nd Mr Richard & John Lalor, Co Tipperary
3rd Mr Michael Gottstein, Co Cork
Class S39 – Belclare Shearling Ram
1st Mr Richard & John Lalor, Co Tipperary
2nd Mr Michael Gottstein, Co Cork
3rd Mr Richard & John Lalor, Co Tipperary
Class S40 – Belclare Ram Lamb
1st Mr Liam Delaney, Co Laois
2nd Mr Michael Gottstein, Co Cork
3rd Mr Richard & John Lalor, Co Tipperary
Class S41 – Belclare Senior Ewe
1st Mr Michael Gottstein, Co Cork
2nd Mr Richard & John Lalor, Co Tipperary
3rd Mr Liam Delaney, Co Laois
Class S42 – Belclare Shearling Ewe
1st Mr Richard & John Lalor, Co Tipperary
2nd Mr Richard & John Lalor, Co Tipperary
3rd Mr Liam Delaney, Co Laois
Class S43 – Belclare Ewe Lamb
1st Mr Richard & John Lalor, Co Tipperary
2nd Mr Liam Delaney, Co Laois
3rd Mr Michael Gottstein, Co Cork
  Champion – Mr Richard & John Lalor, Co Tipperary
  Reserve Champion – Mr Richard & John Lalor, Co Tipperary
Scotch Blackface
Class S44 – Scotch Blackface Aged Ram
1st Mr Billy Fraher – Waterford
2nd Mr Ger Walsh – Co Waterford
3rd Mr Noel P Walsh, Waterford
Class S45 – Scotch Blackface Ram Lamb
1st Mr Sean Meeney, Co Cork
2nd Pat & Pa Whyte, Waterford
3rd Mr Billy Fraher – Waterford
Class S46 – Pair Scotch Blackface Ewe Lambs
1st Pat & Pa Whyte, Waterford
2nd Mr Sean Meeney, Co Cork
3rd Mr Billy Fraher – Waterford
Class S47 – Scotch Blackface Shearling Ram All Ireland Championship
1st Nora Whelan
2nd Mr Ger Walsh, Waterford
3rd Pat & Pa Whyte, Waterford
4th Mr Noel P Walsh, Waterford
5th Mr Ger Walsh, Waterford
Class S48 – Scotch Blackface Hogget Ewe
1st Pat & Pa Whyte, Waterford
2nd John Walsh
3rd Pat & Pa Whyte, Waterford
Class S49 – Scotch Blackface Ewe with a Lamb
1st John Walsh
2nd Pat & Pa Whyte, Waterford
3rd Mr Billy Fraher – Waterford
Zwartbles
Class S50 – Zwartbles Early Ewe Lamb (December 2018 to February 2019)
1st Mr Colin Stephenson – Wicklow
2nd Mr Jimmy Smyth, Wexford
3rd Mr Eamon Haslam, Kildare
Class S51 – Zwartbles Early Ram Lamb (December 2018 to February 2019)
1st Mr Jimmy Smyth, Wexford
2nd Mr Eamon Haslam, Kildare
3rd Mr Jimmy Smyth, Wexford
Class S52 – Zwartbles Late Ewe Lamb (March 2019 Forward)
1st Mr Jimmy Smyth, Wexford
2nd Mr Jonathan Workman, Monaghan
3rd Ray & Sean Sweeney, Louth
Class S53 – Zwartbles Late Ram Lamb (March 2019 Forward)
1st Mr Eamon Haslam, Kildare
2nd Mr Colin Stephenson, Wicklow
3rd Mr Ryan Conway, Co Wexford
Class S54 – Zwartbles Shearling Ewe
1st Mr Colin Stephenson, Wicklow
2nd Mrs Linda Walsh, Kildare
3rd Mr Eamon Haslam, Kildare
Class S55 – Zwartbles Shearling Ram
1st Mr Jimmy Smyth, Wexford
2nd Mr Colin Stephenson, Wicklow
3rd Mr Jimmy Smyth, Wexford
Class S56 – Zwartbles Aged Ewe
1st Mr Jimmy Smyth, Wexford
2nd Mr Eamon Haslam, Kildare
3rd Mr Eamon Haslam, Kildare
Class S57 – Zwartbles Aged Ram
1st Mr Eamon Haslam, Kildare
2nd Mr Colin Stephenson, Wicklow
3rd
Class S58 – Zwartbles Pair Class
1st Mr Colin Stephenson, Wicklow
2nd Mr Eamon Haslam, Kildare
3rd Mrs Linda Walsh, Kildare
Class S59 – Young Handler Class – under 12 years old on Showday
1st Mr Jimmy Smyth, Wexford
2nd
3rd
Class S60 – Yound Handler Class aged between 12 and 18 on Showday
1st Mr Jimmy Smyth, Wexford
2nd
3rd
Jacob
Class S61 – Jacob Shearling Ram and upwards
1st Mr Cathal Walsh, Kildare
2nd Mr Kevin Harney, Co Galway
3rd Aaron Conway, Wexford
Class S62 – Jacob Ewe Shearling and upwards
1st Mr Aaron Conway, Wexford
2nd Mr Cathal Walsh, Kildare
3rd Mr Aaron Conway, Wexford
Class S63 – Jacob Ram Lamb
1st Mr Kevin Harney, Co Galway
2nd Mr Cathal Walsh, Kildare
3rd Mr Kevin Harney, Co Galway
Class S64 – Jacob Ewe Lamb
1st Mr Kevin Harney, Co Galway
2nd Mr Cathal Walsh, Kildare
3rd Aaron Conway, Wexford
Lleyn
Class S65 – Lleyn Ewe Lamb
1st Mr Robin Darker, Co Wicklow
2nd Mr Fergal Leonard, Offaly
3rd Mr Alan McDonald, Offaly
Class S66 – Lleyn Shearling Ewe and upwards
1st Mr Alan McDonald, Offaly
2nd Mr Alan McDonald, Offaly
3rd Mr Fergal Leonard, Offaly
Class S67 – Lleyn Senior Ewe
1st Mr Alan McDonald, Offaly
2nd Mr Alan McDonald, Offaly
3rd Mr Robin Darker, Co Wicklow
Class S68 – Lleyn Ram Lamb
1st Mr Robin Darker, Co Wicklow
2nd Mr Alan McDonald, Offaly
3rd Mr Alan McDonald, Offaly
Class S69 – Lleyn Ram Shearling and upwards
1st
2nd
3rd
  Champion: Mr Alan McDonald, Offaly
  Reserve Champion: Mr Robin Darker, Co Wicklow
Any Other Breed
Class S70 – Best Male Sheep any other Breed
1st Mr Mike Fox, Co Tipperary
2nd Mr Jonathan Workman, Monaghan
3rd Percy Podger
Class S71 – Best Female Sheep any other Breed
1st Mr Jonathan Workman, Monaghan
2nd Mr Jonathan Workman, Monaghan
3rd Percy Podger
Champion: Mr Jonathan Workman, Monaghan
Reserve Champion: Mr Mike Fox, Co Tipperary

VIEW ALL 2019 RESULTS