Call Us on: 052 61 21413
x days to go

Horse and Ponies results 2019

HORSES and PONIES
Ring 1
Class H1 – Ridden Hunter, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old and over, Lightweight
1st Major Malone – Johnny Stafford, Rosheen Yeats
2nd Woodfield Xtra – Rosemary Connors
3rd Carreush Lord Spenser – Rosemary Skrine, Fionnuala Lennon
Class H2 – Ridden Hunter, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old and over, Mediumweight
1st HSB Limited Edition – Patrtick Bourke, Emily Sayers
2nd Bollagh Bear Neccessities – E. Wilson
3rd Gone Away Bay – Tanya Heffernan
Class H3 – Ridden Hunter, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old and over, Heavyweight
1st Crown Star – Sonya Casey
2nd Tiny – E.Wilson
3rd
Class H4 – Small Ridden Hunter, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old and over, over 148cms but not exceeding 160cms
1st Prescotts Pharell – Melanie Purcell
2nd JJ Lady Gregory – Kevin O’Dwyer, Michaela Steyn Keating
3rd Jack Magic – Sally Sweeney
Hunter Champion
Champion Ballarin Cuchulainn – Nicola Perrin
Reserve Crown Star – Sonya Casey
KELLET PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP
Champion
Reserve
THE WILFRED F.H.WATSON MEMORIAL CUP.
Champion
Reserve
The Champion of Champions
Champion
Reserve
Ring 2
Class H5 – Rescue Class
1st IHRP Adrian – Kate Tobin
2nd CRH Purple Rain – Lorna Preston
3rd IHWT Kitty – Kate Tobin
Class H6 – The Veteran Horse Class
1st Rocklow Belle – Kim Ronan
2nd Poulcoin Spirit – Leana Bartelink
3rd Just A Peach – Cathriona Glynn
Class H7 – Ridden Cob 14.2 to 15.2 4 years old and over
1st Ballarin Cuchulainn – Nicola Perrin
2nd Westend Willie – Fionnuala Moloney Carey
3rd Master Rift Raft – Stephanie Henessy
Class H8 – Ridden Coloured Class. Mare or Gelding 4 years old and over
1st Carrigower Murinho – Rosemary Connors
2nd CoCo Boy – Susan Archdeacon
3rd Touch of Colour – Sharon Hallahan
Class H9 – Large Riding Horse – Mare or Gelding 4 years old and over with exceeding 158cms to be ridden by riders who have obtained their 14th birthday before January 1st 2017
1st Makes Me Smile – Grainne Murphy
2nd Forest Guy – Emily Sayers
3rd Dalibunga – Mark Molloy
Ring 2
Class H10 – Racehorse to Riding Horse – Open Class
1st First Lieutenant – Mouse Morris
2nd Wat A Legend – Rae-Anne Barry
3rd Dogbarrelhill – Jennifer Murphy
Class H11 – Race horse to Riding Horse – Retraining Class
1st Observation – Miriam Butler
2nd Wat A Legend – Rae-Anne Barry
3rd More Kudos – Abbey Guiry
Ring 3
Class H12 – Registered Irish Draught Mare, Maiden, Barren in foal, or with foal at foot
1st Ballinard Just Pip – Jim Ryan, Joanne Doran
2nd Tullys Kimberley –  N&C Moore, Martin & Majella Fahey
Class H13 – The Half-Bred Broodmare Maiden, Barron in foal or with foal at foot Class
1st Lucy’s Princes – Sarah Rhodes, Richard Drohan
2nd Kilkeany Sea Mist – J&M Walsh
3rd Mantlehill Diamond Melody – Leo Cahalane, John Williams
Class H14 – The “Investee Wealth and Investnet” – ALL IRELAND BROODMARE and FOAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
1st Lucy’s Princes – Sarah Rhodes, Richard Drohan
2nd Assagart Travelling Solo – John Roche
3rd Kilkeany Sea Mist – J&M Walsh
Class H15 – Non-Thoroughbred, Colt Foal or Filly
1st Assagart Emperor – John Roche
2nd Filly Foal – Richard Drohan
3rd Unnamed – Ms J & M Walsh
Class H16 – Half Bred Yearling Colt/Gelding or Filly, likely to make a Hunter or Huntress.
1st Electric Grey – Denis McCarthy, Gerard Mullins
2nd Southwell Diamond Jorga – Leonard Supple
3rd Take A Chance On Me – Gearoid Duggan, Caroline Dunphy
Class H17 – The Yearling Filly All Ireland Championship
1st Southwell Diamond Jorga – Leonard Supple – qualified
2nd Enniskeane Meghan – Cora Houlihan
Class H18 – Half Bred Two Year Old Colt, Filly or Gelding likely to make a Hunter
1st Ballyluskey Breeze – Jimmy Clancy
2nd Black Gelding – Patrick Cronin, Seamus Dunne
3rd Quantino Breeze – Jessica Stallard
Class H19 – Half-Bred Three Year Old Colt, Gelding or Filly likely to make a Hunter
1st Master Jack Brown – Derek Cope, Julie Radden
2nd Silver Star Lady – Carmel Walsh, Julie Radden
3rd Gelding  – Val Hyde
Ring 3
Class H20 – The All Ireland Coolmore Stud Thoroughbred Broodmare Class
1st Cyrilis Island – John Roche
2nd Flick Of A Switch – Michelle Duggan
3rd Kalico Kate – Eileen Ryan
4th Kalico Kalista – Eileen Ryan
5th Beg La Eile – Roger McGrath
6th Ballyknock Rose – Tom Power
Class H21 – Prize for best Colt Foal, progeny of a Mare entered in class 20 and by a
sireregistered in Weatherby’s General Stud Book
1st Colt Foal – Roger McGrath
2nd
3rd
Class H22 – Prize for best Filly Foal, progeny of a Mare entered in class 20 and by a sire
registered in Weatherby’s General Stud Book
1st Unnamed – John Roche
2nd
3rd
Working Hunter Arena Horses
Class H23 – For Mares or Geldings, over 153cms, 4 years old and over
1st HL Marley And Me – Laura Kelly
2nd KEC Diamante – Sarah Lang
3rd Ballyhow Boy – Ryan O’Rourke
4th Mark Cleary
5th Knockmeal Silver Mist – Emillie Pickering
6th Shanbally Survivor – Niamh Hegarty
7th Summer Bear – Annie Madden
Class H24 – The Traditional Irish Horse Working Hunter Class
1st HL Marley And Me – Laura Kelly
2nd Mark Cleary
3rd Ballinaglen Rebel Cruise – Jason Furlong
RING 4
Class H25 – Intermediate Ridden Hunter, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 158cms
1st tbc
2nd Callofeenish – Emma Walsh
3rd Bayview Hazel – Emily Kate Robinson
Class H26 – Ridden Hunter Pony, 4 years old and over, exceeding 143cms but not exceeding 153cms
1st Thistletown Olympia – Eimear Furlong
2nd Kilnaspic Lily – Jackie Barden
3rd tbc
4th tbc
5th Coco VI – Shauna Morrissey
6th Cushlough Nidge – Courtney Jade Walsh
Class H27 – Ridden Hunter Pony, 4 years old and over, exceeding 133cms but not exceeding 143cms
1st Yealand Pilgrim – Cathriona Glynn
2nd Dreamer – Tara Hudson
3rd Golden Grove Supremecy – Margaret Greene
4th Ferrybank Trapp – Emma Fitzgerald
Class H28 – Ridden Hunter Pony, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 133cms
1st tbc
2nd Creevela Midnight Rambler – Melanie Marnane
3rd Annadale HallMark – Emily Widger
Class H29 – Ridden Starter Stakes, Novice and Open Ponies, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 133cms
1st
2nd
3rd
Class H30 – Ridden Registered Connemara Pony, 4 years old and over
1st Dromad Moran Dancer – Emma Stephenson
2nd Soumerville Martin – Rosie MAI O’Grady
3rd Monaghanstown Sonny – Grainne Murphy
4th Killea Hill Melody – Ann Walsh
5th Darrivane Moss –  Noreen Hayes
Working Hunter Ponies
Class H31 – Non Thorough Bred Filly Foals
1st Roving Peddlar – Michelle Sheridan
2nd Bayview Hazel – Laura Byrne, Emily Kate Robinson
3rd Thistletown Rose Royale – Eddie J Kelly
4th Grantstown Coat Of Many Colours – Thomas Widger
Class H32 – Working Hunter Ponies, 4 years old and over, exceeding 143cms, but not exceeding 153cms
1st Thistletown Olympia – Ger Murphy
2nd tbc
3rd Kilnaspic Lily – Annaline O Malley
4th Grantstown True Love – Thomas Widger
5th tbc
Class H33 – Working Hunter Ponies, 4 years old and over, exceeding 133cms, but not exceeding 143cms
1st Quinndoveboy  – Ms Emily Widger
2nd Killea Hill Melody – Agnes Keneally, Mrs Ann Walsh
3rd Mr Beau Beaut – Ms Anna Wyse
4th Elden Silver Lining – Ms Angela Loughnane
5th
6th
Class H34 – Working Hunter Ponies, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 133cms
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Overall Champion
Reserve Champion
Class H35 – Working Starter Stakes. Novice and Open Ponies, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 133cms
1st Let Me Talk – Graham Thompson
2nd Annadale HallMark – Emily Widger
3rd Camtra Bucks Fizz – Miss C J Bowen
4th
Class H36 – Open Cradle Stakes
1st Thierry Hey – Melanie Marnane
2nd Too Many Pieces – Graham Thompson
3rd My Starlight Roan – Maeve Kennedy
4th Seaview Romeo – Tara Hudson
Ring 1
Class H37 – Senior/Intermediate Ridden Side Saddle Class
1st Hello There – Lynne Hincks
2nd Classic Jewel – Amanda Power
Class H38 – Junior Ridden Side-Saddle Class
1st
2nd
3rd
Ring 5
Class H39 – Leading Rein Open Pony, Mare or Gelding
1st Woodroyd Flower Girl  – Tara Oliver
2nd Brookwater Action Man – Lucy Kent
3rd Goldengrove Hero – Margaret Greene
4th Rookery Haribo – Lisa Kelly
5th Ebony Flash Miss – Bianca Lennon
6th Cosford Wendlebury – Emily Collins
Class H40 – Leading Rein Show Hunter Pony, Mare or Gelding
1st Uppacott Xotica Bay – Aine Brennan
2nd Mountain Ash Of Glendhu – Margaret Greene
3rd Wychenlea Polly Pocket – Ashling Connolly
4th Rookery Haribo – Lisa Kelly
5th Ardfri Rahara – Emilly Widger
6th Dolly Mixtute – Sharon Ryan
7th tbc
8th Dukeshill Cupcake – Charles Grumbridge
9th Jasmine De Sauviat – Aileen Goff
10th Rising Mist – Olive Murphy
Class H41 – Open First Ridden Pony, Mare or Gelding
1st Barkway State Affair – Fiona Goor
2nd Erwfair Nora – Tessa Gunn
3rd Wychenela Polly Pocket – Ashling Connolly
4th Dreamer – Tara Hudson
5th W.P.B.R. Beggarghyll Malone – Robert Carrigan
6th Rising Mist – Olive Murphy
7th Elden Silver Lining –  Angela Loughnane
8th My Starlight – Maeve Kennedy
Class H42 – First Year First Ridden Pony, Mare or Gelding
1st Jasmine De Sauviat – Aileen Goff
2nd Wychenela Polly Pocket – Ashling Connolly
3rd tbc
4th Frodo – Patricia O’Donnell
5th W.P.B.R. Beggarghyll Malone – Heather Carrigan
6th Hollyvale Citation – Lucia Keane
Class H43 – Leading Rein Novice Pony, Mare or Gelding
1st Hemsbrook Pastiche – Bianca Lennon
2nd Whitccot Boodles – Margaret Doolan
3rd Misty Bess – Triona Hand
4th Frodo – Patricia O’Donnell
5th Molly –  Kay O Gorman
6th Holly – Charles Grumbridge
7th Laura Burke
8th tbc
9th Bilbo – Joe O’Brien
10th Jessy Ginger – Elizabeth Sellars
Class H44 – Handy Pony Class
1st Jessy Ginger – Dominic Sellars
2nd Molly –  Kay O Gorman
3rd Frodo – Patricia O’Donnell
4th Abbeyside Molly – Angela Loughnane
Class H45 – Pony Broodmare Class
1st Dowhills Cermony – Jerry Moloney
2nd Goldengrove Hermione – Margaret Greene
3rd Talgarreg Golden Grace – Jerry Moloney
Mini Championship
1st Uppacott Xotica Bay – Aine Brennan
2nd Barkway State Affair – Fiona Goor

VIEW ALL 2019 RESULTS